HOME
SECTORS
PRODUCTS
SERVICES
JRI COMPANY
Avant slider
 

Data Protection Policy

Last updated: December 29, 2020

 

This Data Protection Policy defines and informs you of how JRI uses and protects the information you send to us.


Please note that this Data Protection Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by JRI, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, or technological developments. In such a case, the date of the updated version will be clearly mentioned at the top of this document. These modifications commit the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this Data Protection Policy and the Use of Cookies in order to take any changes into account.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the JRI website and use the JRI MyNanoView and JRI MyFoodCheck mobile applications without disclosing any information about yourself. You are in no way obliged to transmit this information to JRI.
However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain services or information that you have requested. As such, in certain cases, JRI may ask you to enter your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company, and function (hereinafter your “Personal Data”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it can be processed by JRI for the purposes indicated in paragraph 1.2 as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the amended Act N°78-17 of January 6 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files, and Civil Liberties, please take note of the following points:


1.1. Identity of the responsible of the data processing
JRI, with headquarters in 16 Rue Louis Rameau, 95870 Bezons – France.
Phone: + 33 (0)3 81 30 68 04

1.2. Purposes of data processing
JRI may process your Personal Data for the purposes of:
(a) providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: subscription to our Newsletter, commercial offer, technical documents, etc.),
(b) collecting information allowing us to improve our website, our products, and our services,
(c) contacting you regarding various events related to JRI, including, but not limited, to product updates and customer support.

1.3. Recipients
JRI is the only recipient of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data, whether in individual or aggregated form, will never be transmitted to a third party. Neither JRI, nor any subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and users of the JRI website.

1.4. Storage Duration
Your Personal Data is kept by JRI only for the time corresponding to the purposes of the collection as indicated in paragraph 1.2 which may not, in any event, exceed 24 months.

1.5. Information Technology and Civil Liberties
You have the following rights regarding your Personal Data, which you can exercise by writing to us at the address mentioned in paragraph 1.1 or by sending an email to info.rgpd@group-mms.com

  • 1.5.1 Access Rights
    You have the right to access your Personal Data. However, due to the obligation to ensure appropriate security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on JRI, you are informed that your request will be processed on the condition that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request).
    JRI informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).
  • 1.5.2 Right to Rectification
    The legislation gives you the right to have your data corrected, supplemented, updated, blocked, or even deleted if they prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete, or obsolete.
  • 1.5.3 Right to Object
    The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons
2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of objection by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in paragraph 1.1, you will find a model letter prepared by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr

  • 1.5.4 Response Time
    JRI undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or objection or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.
  • 1.5.5 Authorized providers and data transfer to non-member countries of the European Union
    No provider is authorized to use the collected data. No data transfer is made to a non-member country of the European Union.

 

2. POLICY REGARDING THE USE OF COOKIES

2.1. General Information
Our website uses cookies for audience measurement and user session management purposes.

2.2 Managing your Cookie Preferences
When you log in to our website, you will be prompted to change your settings to accept or refuse cookies.

 

3. MOBILE APPLICATIONS

Regarding the JRI MyNanoView and JRI MyFoodCheck Mobilie Apps please take note of the following points:

3.1 Data Processing and Cookies
No cookies are used in our mobile apps and no data is collected from the telephone, the user or the running of the applications (no internal or external statistics).

3.2 Location Data
In order to use the Bluetooth function, a location permission is requested upon start-up of the mobile apps, and for this purpose only.
Under no circumstances JRI stores the collected location data.

 

 

 

Our services
In order to provide a quality service, we support our solutions with installation, qualification, metrology, training and technical support services
Footer menu liste
Footer crédits